Sunday, Nov 19, 2017
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Prep roundup: Fremont Ross sinks Springfield

Woodmore knocks off Gibsonburg, Swanton beats Lake

FREMONT ROSS 72, SPRINGFIELD 66

The Little Giants came storming back in the fourth quarter and carried the momentum for an overtime win against the Blue Devils at Central Catholic in a Division I sectional semifinal late Tuesday.

Tre Campbell led Fremont Ross with 14 points while Malik Johnson, Bryce McKinstry, and Bryce Rott were all in double figures.

Terrell Bryant scored 26 to help Springfield jump out to a halftime advantage.

Fremont Ross will play St. John’s in a sectional final at 8 p.m. Friday at Central Catholic.

WOODMORE 65, GIBSONBURG 53

OAK HARBOR — Derek Wank scored 17 points to lead the Wildcats to a win in a Division III sectional semifinal against the Golden Bears.

Mitchell Miller and Mikey Blausey added 12 points each for Woodmore (9-14).

Josh Ernsthausen paced Gibsonburg (10-13) with 12 points, Ryan Clark scored 11, and Kane Gomez had 10.

Woodmore advances to play Genoa on Friday at Oak Harbor.

SWANTON 42, LAKE 36

After a slow start to the first half, Swanton turned it up in the second half Wednesday and advanced to a Division III sectional final with a win against Lake at Bowsher.

Gunnar Oakes scored 19 and Duyane Goings added 11 for the Bulldogs (11-12), who will play Ottawa Hills at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Bowsher.

Lake (6-17) was led by Zack Ellison who scored 12 points.

PAULDING 53, DELTA 36

WAUSEON — Paulding jumped out to a seven-point lead in the first quarter and never looked back in beating the Panthers  in a Division III sectional semifinal.

Paulding was led by Blake Dobbelaere, who scored 13 points. Paulding advances to a sectional final against Archbold at 6:15 p.m. Friday at Wauseon.

Delta was led by Peyton Phillips, who scored 15 points.

PATRICK HENRY 42, FAIRVIEW 37

WAUSEON — Xavier Wensink scored 14 points and Alex VanDeBussche added 12 as the Patriots came back to beat Fairview in a Division III sectional semifinal.

Justin Smith led Fairview with 12 points, while Cole Crites had 11.

Patrick Henry moves on to play Elmwood at 8 p.m. Friday at Wauseon.

TINORA 48, MONTPELIER 47

DEFIANCE — Ryan Mohr scored 18 points and Conor Gilbert added 11 as Tinora won a tight Division III sectional semifinal at Defiance.

The Rams led 39-31 after three quarters and survived a comeback bid from the Locomotives, who held a 16-9 edge in the fourth quarter.

Michael Blake tallied 20 points for Montpelier, and Kolden Uribes scored 14.

Tinora moves on to face Van Buren in a sectional final Friday.

Girls

BELLEVILLE 44, BEDFORD 35

BELLEVILLE, Mich. — Marissa Perez tallied 15 points as Belleville (18-3) won a Class A district semifinal game.

Koryn King paced Bedford (11-11) with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Belleville raced out to a 13-8 lead after one quarter and held on for the win.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…